Please read these Terms of Use carefully before using this website.

By using this website, you shall be deemed to have read and have accepted these Terms of Use and our Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy. If you (the "user") do not agree to these Terms of Use, do not access or use the website and mobile applications. By using the services on this Website, you warrant and represent that you have the legal capacity and authority to be bound by these Terms of Use. The user is responsible for compliance with all applicable laws and regulations in any jurisdiction.
 

RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF MATERIALS

This website and its contents are owned and operated by Temasek Trustees Pte. Ltd. on behalf of Temasek Trust (hereinafter collectively referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”). 

You acknowledge that all intellectual property rights in the company names and logos and all related products and service names, design marks and slogans, copyright, trade marks and service marks belong to their respective owners and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without the written permission of their respective owners. References to any names, marks, products or services of third parties do not necessarily constitute or imply our endorsement, sponsorship or recommendation of the third party, their information, product or service.

You agree not to appropriate, reproduce, republish, upload, post, transmit, distribute, create derivative works from or modify any material, graphic or image in any manner, or in any way, without our prior written permission.

You are not permitted to establish links to this website without our prior written permission. We reserve all right to deny permission for any such links. You must not establish a link to this website in such a manner as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement by us where none exists. We are not under any obligation to establish reciprocal links with any third party. Nothing contained herein confers any licence or right under any of our copyrights, patents, trade marks or other proprietary rights or that of any third party.

Each user may save a local copy or print a copy of material at this website for his/her own personal non-commercial use, provided the copyright notice on the material is not removed. However, you may not make any charge for such use and any commercial use is expressly prohibited. This means, for example, that you must not post material from this website to a local intranet site, or distribute the material for your own commercial purpose, without our permission.

Each user agrees to use this website in accordance with these Terms of Use and for lawful and proper purposes and shall not:-

  • upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any content that is unlawful, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, tortious, deceiving or misleading, defamatory or any statement of fact about any person which is false in any particular about the subject vulgar, obscene, libelous, invasive of another's privacy, hateful, or racially, infringing on any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person, objectionable on the grounds of, public interest, public morality, public order, public security, or national harmony, offends against good taste and decency, politically, religiously, ethnically or otherwise objectionable, is otherwise prohibited by applicable laws, or which creates liability on our part; 
  • upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising, promotional materials, "junk mail," "spam," "chain letters," "pyramid schemes," or any other form of solicitation; 
  • upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any material that contains software viruses or any other software code, files or programmes designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any software or hardware or telecommunications equipment; or
  • interfere or attempt to interfere with the operation or functionality of this website; or obtain or attempt to obtain unauthorised access, via whatever means, to any of our systems.

We reserve the right, in our sole and absolute discretion, to refuse any potential user access to this website and/or any of the services available on the website. We may, in our sole and absolute discretion, determine whether there has been a breach of these terms and, in the event of such breach, may take one or more of the following actions against the user, which are in addition to and without prejudice to our rights and remedies under law:

  • immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our services;
  • immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you;
  • the issue of a warning to you;
  • legal action against you;
  • denial of access to any Contributions that do not comply with our content standards (as set out above); and/or
  • reporting and disclosure of information to law enforcement authorities.


THIRD PARTY POSTINGS AND HYPERLINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

This website may contain hyperlinks to other websites ("External Sites") which are neither maintained nor controlled by us, or may contain content posted on or via the website by third parties. 

You agree and acknowledge that, to the maximum extent permissible under law, we and our affiliates and subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, principals and representatives shall not be responsible for any errors or omissions in any content in the website, or the content, products or services of any hyperlinked External Site or any hyperlink contained in a hyperlinked External Site, nor for the privacy and security practices employed by these External Sites, and under no circumstances shall we and our affiliates and subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, principals and representatives be liable for any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of any content posted or contained in e-mails or otherwise transmitted or displayed via the website, or arising from access to External Sites. You agree that the use of the website and any hyperlinks and access to External Sites are entirely at the user’s own risk. 

The user acknowledges that we have no control over and excludes all liability for any material on the Internet which can be accessed by using this website. Neither will we be deemed to have endorsed any such content thereto.
 

LINKS TO OUR WEBSITE

Except as stated, caching and links to, and the framing of this website or any of its contents are strictly prohibited. The user shall not link to this website without obtaining our prior written consent. You must make a specific request for, and secure permission from us prior to hyperlinking to, or framing, an internal link of this website or any contents, or engaging in similar activities. We reserve the right to impose conditions when permitting any hyperlinking to, or framing of this website or any of the contents.

By linking to or framing this Site or any of its contents, you are indicating acceptance of the Terms of Use. This is deemed to be the case even after the posting of any changes or modifications to the Terms of Use. If you do not accept the Terms of Use, you must immediately discontinue linking to or framing this Site or any of its contents. 
 

SECURITY

We take certain industry-accepted precautions to secure the website or portions thereof. However, the user understands and agrees that such precautions cannot guarantee that the use of the website is invulnerable to security breaches, nor do we and our affiliates and subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, principals and representatives make any warranty, guarantee, or representation that use of the website is protected from all viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other vulnerabilities.
 

COOKIES

During the user’s use of the website, we may issue to and request from the user’s computer or other electronic devices "cookies" to enable more convenient browsing when the user revisits the website. The user must not alter any cookies sent to his/her computer or other electronic devices from the website and must ensure that the user’s computer or other electronic devices sends correct and accurate cookies in response to any relevant request from the website.
 

USE OF FUND-RAISING PROCEEDS

The user acknowledges that the whole of the proceeds collected through this website (“fund-raising appeal”) (less direct and indirect expenses relating to the fund-raising appeal, including any payments made to commercial fund-raisers (as defined under the Charities Act (Cap. 37)) engaged in relation to the fund-raising appeal, and any part of the proceeds retained by a commercial participator (as defined under the Charities Act (Cap. 37))) are to be applied in Singapore for such purposes as may be specified on the website.
 

THIRD PARTY PAYMENT PROCESSORS

We use third-party electronic payment processors and financial institutions (“Payment Processors”) to process proceeds collected through this website. The information that we provide to and receive from these Payment Processors and the manner in which such information is used and disclosed is described in further detail in the Privacy Statement & Cookies Policy. You irrevocably authorise us, as necessary, to instruct such Payment Processors to process donations from you and you irrevocably agree that we may give such instructions on your behalf in accordance with your requests as submitted through the website. You agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of each applicable Payment Processor. You agree that, to the maximum extent permissible under law, we are not liable for any loss caused by any unauthorised use of your credit card or other method of payment by a third party in connection with your use of the website. 
 

PERSONAL DATA

We are committed to protecting and respecting your personal data.

Please read the Privacy Statement & Cookies Policy to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.   
 

NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES

While every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided in this website herein is up-to-date and accurate, we and our affiliates and subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, principals and representatives make no representation or warranty of any kind either express or implied as to the completeness, correctness, accuracy, suitability, reliability or otherwise of the website or its content in this website or the results of its use for any purpose, all of which is provided "as is" and "as available". They do not warrant that the use of this website or the server will be uninterrupted, error-free, or free from loss, corruption, attack, viruses, interference, hacking or other security intrusion.

We and our affiliates and subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, principals and representatives disclaim all warranties and obligations relating to this website, including but not limited to all implied warranties and obligations of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.
 

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The information contained herein in this website shall be accessed and used at the user's own risk and to the fullest extent permissible and subject to and pursuant to all applicable laws and regulations. We and our affiliates and subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, principals and representatives shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, exemplary, consequential or other damages whatsoever, (including but not limited to liability for loss of use, data or profits), including but not limited to contract, negligence or other tortious actions, arising out of or in connection with this website, even if any of us and our affiliates or subsidiaries, and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents, partners, principals and representatives has been advised of the possibility of such damages or losses that were, are being or will be incurred. User agrees that use of this website is conditioned upon user’s waiver of any right to sue us for damages or losses relating to the use of this website. 
 

MODIFICATIONS

We reserve all rights to make any and all changes in this website at its sole discretion without prior notice to the user. We reserve the right to deny access to this website to anyone at any time without prior notice. Materials on our website may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes may be periodically incorporated into this material. We may make improvements and/or changes in the products, services and/or programmes described in these materials at any time without notice.
 

SUGGESTIONS, COMMENTS AND FEEDBACK

If you have any suggestions, comments or feedback, or wish to report any abuses, inappropriate online conduct or a violation of these Terms of Use, please email enquiries@temasektrust.org.sg

Should the user respond to any part of the materials contained herein in this website with any communications including feedback data, such as questions, comments, suggestions, or the like, you agree and consent that we and our affiliates, subsidiaries, employees, agents, partners, principals and representatives shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose and distribute the information to others without limitation, and shall be free to use in any way for any purpose whatsoever the content of such communications including any ideas, know-how, techniques or concepts disclosed therein. 
 

WAIVER

No failure or delay by us in exercising any right or remedy provided by law or pursuant to these Terms of Use shall operate or be deemed as a waiver or variation of such right or remedy, or preclude its exercise at any subsequent time, and no single or partial exercise of any such right or remedy will preclude any other or further exercise of it or the exercise of any other right or remedy.
 

SEVERANCE

If any term or part of a term of these Terms of Use shall be held to be invalid or unenforceable for any reason whatsoever, that term or part thereof shall to that extent be deemed not to form part of these Terms of Use and shall be severable from these Terms of Use without impairing or affecting the legality, validity or enforceability of the remaining parts of the term, or any of the remaining terms of these Terms of Use.
 

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

The law applicable to the Terms of Use of this website is the law of the Republic of Singapore and the courts of the Republic of Singapore will have exclusive jurisdiction in case of any dispute.



 

Privacy Statement and Cookies Policy (“Policy”)

This Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which we will collect, use, disclose, and process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting and using our website, you confirm that you accept and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy, as may be amended from time to time, and consent to our practices as described in this Policy.

This Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents which you may have previously provided to us, either directly, or via a third party data collector. This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time.
 

COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

As used in this Policy, “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we (and all our affiliated entities and relevant unaffiliated third parties) have or are likely to have access. 

We collect personal data only when you provide it either directly or indirectly to us or to our partners/vendors, through submitting forms, emails, enquiries and requests, making donations or offers to be a volunteer, responding to our communications, participating in research and/or surveys conducted by us or our partners/vendors, and similar situations in which you have chosen to provide the information to us. The information you give us may include, but is not limited to, your name, address and email. If you choose not to provide such information, it may not be possible for us to respond to your request or enquiry, or process your donation or volunteer request, or take into account your feedback to improve our programmes through the research and survey.
 

PURPOSES OF USE

All personal data and other information collected may be used by Temasek Trustees Pte. Ltd. and Temasek Trust (hereinafter collectively referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”) individually or collectively and may be combined with other information for the following purposes, including and not limiting to:

  • responding to and taking follow-up actions on enquiries;
  • marketing and advocacy such as information about us and our related organisations’ products and services, or other information which may be of interest to you; 
  • administration of your data such as carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiries by you;
  • processing and administering payment, billing, account, benefits/entitlements;
  • credit and reference checks;
  • debt-recovery matters; 
  • compiling statistics for us and/or industry exercises and studies, to design and improve our products and services for you;
  • facilitating its compliance with any obligations under the Charities Act (Cap. 37) and its related subsidiary legislation, regulations, guidelines and advisories; and
  • any other purposes relating to the above. 

All personal data submitted to us should be complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure to do so may result in our inability to provide you with services you have requested and/or to process or administer the personal data.

Where personal data is submitted by you concerns another individual other than yourself, you represent and warrant to us that all the necessary consents (in accordance with all applicable data protection legislation, including without limitation, the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012)) have been obtained from the relevant individuals and that you have retained proof of these consents, such proof to be provided to us upon our request.

If you have provided us with your Singapore telephone number(s) and have consented to be contacted by telephone, we may contact you using your telephone number(s), subject to applicable laws. 
 

IP ADDRESSES

When you use our website, we may collect and store information about your computer or other electronic devices (including your IP address, operating system and browser type) for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns. This data could possibly lead to your identification, but we, and our data intermediaries, do not use it to do so unless permitted by law.
 

WHAT IS A COOKIE

Cookies are small files which are stored in your computer or other electronic devices when you access a website – amongst other things; they help the website user to navigate efficiently between pages and the website operator to track usage of the site.

Cookies cannot contain viruses or anything else that might harm your computer or other electronic devices. You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.
 

COOKIES

Our website and mobile applications use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and mobile applications by storing information on your computer or other electronic devices, including without limitation, session information such as the number of times you visit our website and the location from which you are accessing the website. While some limited information is personally identifiable for the purposes of managing your experience on the website, any other information is anonymised and aggregated to produce statistical reports that enable us to evaluate the use of our website, and to make improvements to, and increase efficiency when you browse our website. If you wish to disable cookies on your computer or other electronic devices, you may do so by changing your browser settings. Please note that changing these settings may limit the functionality of some web pages or prevent them from loading properly. Additionally, the major browsers have attempted to implement the draft “Do Not Track” (DNT) standard of the World Wide Web Consortium in their latest releases. As this standard has not been finalised, this website is not compatible with DNT and does not process DNT messages.
 

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website and mobile applications may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.
 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

To respond to or process your requests to us, we may have to disclose your personal data to any member of our group or to third parties such as our service providers, banks, the Central Provident Fund Board, or its agent banks, credit card companies, other financial institutions for the processing of any monies (receivable or payable), vendors engaged by us to perform processes required for the administration of your data or to send marketing material or messages to you, any regulatory, government and statutory body to comply with applicable, laws or regulation or upon their valid request and professional advisors. You hereby authorise us to transfer your personal data to such third parties, who will process your personal data in accordance with this Policy. Your personal data will not be disclosed by us to any other parties, unless we have obtained your consent, are legally required to do so or as permitted under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012). Neither we nor any of our personnel shall be liable for any loss or damage suffered by you or any user as a result of any disclosure of any personal data to which you have consented.
 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside Singapore. It may also be processed by staff operating outside Singapore who work for us or for one of our service providers.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and that the transfer of your personal data is in accordance with this Policy and applicable laws.
 

SECURITY

We use technical and organisational security precautions to protect your data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risk. Our security procedures are reviewed on a regular basis based on new technological developments. 

Notwithstanding the above, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and you are transmitting personal data over the Internet at your own risk.
 

DATA RETENTION

We retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected or to which you have given your consent, or to facilitate our compliance with applicable laws.
 

RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT, REQUEST ACCESS TO, AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

You have the right to withdraw consent, request access to, and correction of personal data that we hold about you in accordance with applicable laws.

All requests for the withdrawal of consent, access to, or correction of personal data held by us shall be made to enquiries@temasektrust.org.sg
 

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

We reserve the right to amend, supplement, modify and update this Policy from time to time, by posting changes on this page. The revised version of this Policy will be effective once it is posted. Please review this page for updated information on our policies and practices regarding the handling of your personal data. 
 

CONTACT

Questions, comments, complaints and requests regarding your personal data or this Policy should be addressed to enquiries@temasektrust.org.sg.